SBA Awards 

 Judge Cheatham Professionalism Award

Presented annually to the attorney within our legal community who best exemplifies professionalism in the manner in which he or she engages clients and other members of the profession and the community as a whole.

1998

William K. Broker

1999

George Chamlee

2000

 

2001

Jim McAleer (?)

2002

Judge Frank S. Cheatham, Jr.

2003

Judge George Oliver

2004

Paul Painter

2005

Malberry Smith, Jr.

2006

John Miller

2007

Richard Rominger

2008

Harvey Weitz

2009

Patrick T. O’Connor  

2010

Kathleen Horne

2011

J.B. Blackburn, Sr.

2012

James Pannell 


2013  

 Lea Holliday
 
2014

 Bill Franklin

2015

 John Tatum
 
2016

Judge Louisa Abbot 

 Robbie Robinson Award

Presented to a member of the legal profession who has demonstrated dedication to the principles of service to individuals and of advancement of the legal, political, social and civil rights of the citizens of the Savannah community.

(Add’l recipients, years unknown: J. B. Blackburn; Aaron Buschbaum)

1991

Judge James F. Bass, Jr.

1992 (?)

Fletcher Farrington

1993

Louisa Abbot

1994

William K. Broker

1995

 

1996

 

1997

 

1998

 

1999

 

2000

Scott Vaughn

2001

Diane Morrell-McLeod

2002

 

2003

Tom Edenfield

2004

Thomas C. Bordeaux, Jr.

2005

Michael L. Edwards

2006

Lisa Colbert

2007

Wanda Andrews

2008

Chris Colson

2009

Christy and Judge Michael Barker

2010

Colin McRae

2011

Wade Herring

2012

Lester Johnson

2013

Douglas G. Andrews

2014

 Joe Newman

2015

 Wendy W. Williamson

 
2016 

 Chris Middleton

 Liberty Bell Award

Recognizes a non-lawyer for outstanding service in promoting
a better understanding of our Constitution and Bill of Rights.

2001

Cheryl Branch

2002

 

2003

Dr. John Kearnes/Dr. Richard Norquist

2004

Renee Gresham-Crawford

2005

Latrelle Snead-Brown

2006

Peter Foley

2007

Rev. Thurmond Tillman

2008

Vaugnette Goode-Walker

2009

Erica Usher

2010

Tom Kohler

2011

Carol Elliott

2012

Jan Skutch

2013

Allison S. Konter

 
2014

 Rose Grant Robinson
 
2015

 Becky Da Cruz
 
2016

 Heidi Behnke

 Judge Edward Hester Award

Recognizes outstanding local courthouse personnel who have been of particular assistance to the members of the local bar.

Add’l recipients, years unknown: Johnny Wilcher; Peter Schrek; John Haar, Jr.; Regenia Moreland; Walter Mitchell; Evelyn Butler

1997

Peter Shreck 

 
1998

 
 
1999

 

2000

Kim Birge

2001

Henry R. Crumley, Jr.

2002

Dan Massey

2003

Julie E. Walet

2004

Susan D. Prouse

2005

Larry Perkins

2006

Dep. Sheriff Harold Singleton

2007

Danny DeLoach

2008

Dep. Sheriff Billy Purvis (posthumously)

2009

Sandy Crow

2010

Sheila Small

2011

Patricia McCoy

2012

Ellen Lynch

2013

Sharon Hughes

2014

Becky Powell

2015

Donna Boles

 
2016 

 
Dep. Sheriff Cynthia Kight

 John B. Miller Service Award

Presented to a member of the Savannah Bar who is selflessly
dedicated to making the Savannah area a better place to live
through volunteer community service.

2008

Dennis Dozier

2009

Dolly Chisholm

2010

Wendy Williamson

2011

Howard Spiva

2012

Steve Greenberg

2013

Dennis B. Keene


2014

 Julie Wade

2015

 Elizabeth F. Thompson
 
2016

 Denise Cooper
© 2016 Savannah Bar Association Inc. All rights reserved.

Privacy Policy Terms of Use

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software